English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Cycling)
roadster [correct]; roadster bicycle [correct]
CONT: A roadster bicycle is a type of utility bicycle once common worldwide, and still common in Asia, Africa, Latin America, and some parts of Europe.
CONT: However, they are now becoming popular once more in many of those countries that they had largely disappeared from, due to the resurgence in the bicycle as local city transport where the roadster is ideally suited due to its upright riding position, ability to carry shopping loads, simplicity and low maintenance.
CONT: Roadsters are heavy because they're built for practicality not speed, and they best suit shorter journeys ...
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Cyclisme)
vélo de ville [correct, masculine noun]; vélo urbain [correct, masculine noun]; vélo hollandais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un vélo de ville inclut en général les accessoires essentiels aux déplacements sans accrocs jusqu'au boulot : garde-chaîne, garde-boue et peut-être même un panier ou des supports pour le transport d'objets du quotidien.
CONT: Un vélo tout terrain ou un vélo de route même fabriqué aux Pays-Bas ne sera ainsi pas considéré comme un vélo hollandais tandis qu'un vélo destiné à un usage urbain quotidien, même fabriqué en dehors des Pays-Bas, sera dit de type hollandais.