English (Advertising Media; Sales (Marketing))
silent salesman
OBS: display cards may be used (...) inside the store as counter cards. They perform the function of --, for the message tells the consumer why he should buy the product
French (Supports publicitaires; Vente)
vendeur silencieux
OBS: le présentoir distributeur de comptoir [est un] présentoir d'encombrement réduit permettant une vente libre-service des articles qu'il présente. On l'appelle parfois "--".