English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Geothermal Power Plants)
mechanical exhauster [correct]
CONT: Condenser vacuum can be maintained by means of mechanical exhausters or by ejectors activated by steam or high pressure water.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Centrales géothermiques)
ventilateur mécanique [masculine noun]