English (Worms and Related Organisms)
sucker [correct]
DEF: An organ in various animals for adhering or holding ...
CONT: Tapewor ms have neither mouth nor digestive tract and absorb food through the external body surface. ... The scolex, or head, ... attaches by suckers or hooks to the inside of a human intestine ...
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
ventouse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe servant à la fixation chez certains animaux [...]
CONT: On trouve des ventouses chez les vers parasites trématodes et cestodes [...]