English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
toilet plunger [correct]; pneumatic plunger [correct]; plunger [correct, officially approved]; force cup [correct, officially approved]; plumber's friend [correct]; plumber's helper [correct]; plumber's aid
DEF: A rubber suction cup attached to a wooden handle and used to free plumbing traps and waste outlets of minor obstructions.
OBS: plunger; force cup: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
débouchoir à ventouse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ventouse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Débouchoir : Instrument qui sert à déboucher. Débouchoir à ventouse.
OBS: débouchoir à ventouse; ventouse : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).