English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Maintenance of Electrical Equipment; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
insulating varnish [correct, standardized]; electrical insulating varnish [correct]; electroinsulating varnish [correct]; electrically-insulating varnish
DEF: A varnish especially designed to be applied as an electric insulator on wires or circuits.
OBS: insulating varnish: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Entretien des équipements électriques; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
vernis isolant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vernis d'isolation électrique [correct, masculine noun]; vernis pour isolation électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vernis utilisé pour l'isolation électrique des appareillages ou des fils et pour l'imprégnation des bobinages, eu égard aux caractéristiques diélectriques élevées de leurs constituants. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: vernis isolant : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.