English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
southern black widow [correct]; black widow [correct]; black widow spider [correct]
OBS: A spider of the family Theridiidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
veuve noire d'Amérique du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; veuve noire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Araignée de la famille des Theridiidae.