English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity); Electronic Hoisting and Lifting)
black box [correct]; black cipher [correct]
DEF: Integrated receiver decoder (IRD) that has been modified to receive satellite DTH signals without proper authorization.
OBS: Sometimes used to identify a "chipped decoder".
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Levage électronique)
boîte noire [feminine noun]; veuve noire [feminine noun]
DEF: Récepteur-décodeur intégré (RDI) qui a été modifié pour recevoir des signaux (SRD) du satellite sans autorisation.
OBS: Communément utilisés parfois pour identifier un «décodeur-pirate».