English (Protective Clothing; Safety (Water Transport); Life-Saving (Water Sports))
personal flotation device [correct]; PFD [correct]; personal floatation device [correct]
French (Vêtements de protection; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Sauvetage (Sports nautiques))
vêtement de flottaison individuel [correct, masculine noun]; VFI [correct, masculine noun]