English (Petrography; Paleontology)
Old Red Sandstone [correct]; ORS [correct]; O.R.S. [correct]
CONT: Found in Wales and Scotland, in England where it borders those two, and in the area around Omagh, Northern Ireland, the Old Red Sandstone is a huge set of sedimentary rocks (primarily brown and red, giving it its name) dating to the Devonian. It is a marine formation, having been laid down from 408 to 370 million years ago as earlier Silurian rocks uplifted by the formation of Pangaea eroded and slid into a body of fresh water (probably a series of large river deltas). They are extremely thick, up to 11,000 meters in places, and can be subdivided into three categories "Lower", "Middle", and "Upper" from oldest to youngest. As a result, the Old Red Sandstone is a rich source of marine fossils.
OBS: The Old Red Sandstone is a rock formation of considerable importance to early paleontology.
French (Pétrographie; Paléontologie)
vieux grès rouge [correct, masculine noun]; VGR [correct]
DEF: Ensemble caractérisé par des arkoses et des grès de couleur rouge renfermant une faune typiquement lacustre ou lagunaire [...] typique du Dévonien sur le continent Nord Atlantique (Canada, Irlande, Angleterre).
CONT: Parmi les formations anciennes, les plus remarquables sont les «vieux grès rouges» [«Old Red Sandstone»] d'âge dévonien, qui forment des couches parfois épaisses de plusieurs milliers de mètres en Angleterre, Scandinavie, Russie [...]
CONT: dévonien (système), ou formation dévonienne : Série de roches paléozoïques comprenant le vieux grès rouge.