English (Soil Science)
humic vertisol [correct]; HV [correct]
OBS: A soil of the vertisolic order.
OBS: Humic vertisols are one of the "great groups" in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
OBS: humic vertisol; HV: designations used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
vertisol humique [correct, masculine noun]; VHU [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sol de l'ordre vertisolique.
OBS: Les vertisols humiques constituent l'un des «grands groupes» dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.
OBS: vertisol humique; VHU : désignations employées dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.