English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
life tenant [correct]; tenant for life [correct]
CONT: A life tenant is one who holds a life estate in land. Such an estate may be one for the life of the tenant, or for the life of another. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 548).
OBS: As indicated by the name, life estates continue only for the duration of the life of the person named. The holder of the estate is the life tenant. ... (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 149).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
viager [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; viagère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tenant viager [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; titulaire de domaine viager [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: viager; viagère; tenant viager; titulaire de domaine viager : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Ce terme a une définitidon spéciale dans certains textes législatifs britanniques. Il arrive donc que l'auteur qui vise la situation britannique fasse une distinction entre "tenant for life" et "life tenant"; cette distinction n'est pas pertinente dans le droit interne canadien.