English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
level income option [correct]; notched option [correct]
CONT: Usually the employee is allowed to elect a level income option (also called notched option) shortly before retirement, under which the pension from the plan is higher until age 65 and lower thereafter, so that the total income from the state and the plan combined is more or less level.
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
option d'égalisation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; option d'égalisation des ressources; viagères [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; option de rente nivelée [feminine noun]
DEF: Option en vertu de laquelle peuvent être servies au salarié qui prend sa retraite avant d'avoir droit aux prestations du régime général, d'abord une rente plus élevée que celle normalement prévue au titre du régime privé, puis une rente moindre à compter de l'âge auquel il a droit à la rente du régime général.
OBS: option d'égalisation; option d'égalisation des ressources viagères : Termes et définition recommandés par l'OLF.