English (Geology; Supply (Military))
mechanical vibration [correct]
DEF: Motion of a body, which repeats itself in a definite time interval
CONT: The heart of the system is the transducer, which converts electric impulses to mechanical vibrations.
French (Géologie; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
vibration mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'un corps, qui se répète dans un intervalle de temps défini.
CONT: [Le système sonar] convertit les impulsions électriques en vibrations mécaniques.