English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
vignetting [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A method of producing a band of colour or tone on a map or chart, the density of which is reduced uniformly from edge to edge.
OBS: vignetting: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
vignettage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En cartographie, technique consistant à utiliser une bande colorée dont la tonalité varie uniformément d'un bord à l'autre.
OBS: vignettage: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cartografía)
viñetado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En cartografía método utilizado para producir una banda de color sobre un mapa o carta cuya tonalidad varía de manera uniforme desde uno a otro borde.