English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
vignette [correct]
DEF: A pictorial element of a bank note design that shades off gradually into the surrounding unprinted paper or background rather than having sharp outlines or a frame.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
vignette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portrait ou scène reproduite sur un billet de banque.