English (Layout (Graphic Arts))
vignette [correct]
DEF: A small decorative design placed on a title page or at the head or tail of a chapter.
OBS: The name is derived from early Roman manuscripts which were decorated with designs of vine leaves.
French (Maquette et mise en page)
vignette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout motif utilisé comme ornement typographique.
OBS: À l'origine, il s'agissait surtout de feuilles de vigne.