English (Coins and Bank Notes; Security Devices)
colour change patch [correct]; optical security device [correct]; OSD [correct]; OSD
DEF: A reflective square patch located in the upper left-hand corner of the Birds of Canada series high-denomination bank notes ($20, $50, and $100).
OBS: This patch changes colour (from gold to green and back again) when a genuine note is tilted.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Dispositifs de sécurité)
vignette de sûreté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carré de pellicule réfléchissante situé dans le coin supérieur gauche des grosses coupures (20 $, 50 $ et 100 $) de la série Les oiseaux du Canada.
OBS: Lorsqu'on incline un billet authentique, ce carré passe du vert au doré.