English (Urban Development; Urban Sociology)
gateway city [correct]
DEF: ... a city that serves as an economic anchor of its surrounding areas and regions.
French (Développement urbain; Sociologie urbaine)
ville carrefour [feminine noun]; ville portail [feminine noun]