English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Winemaking)
fermentation vinegar [correct]
CONT: Carriage of fermentation vinegar (vinegar prepared by fermentation) and food quality acetic acid (vinegar essence) with not more than 20% acetic acid.
CONT: The Chairman of the Committee, Mr. P. Rossier ... pointed out that many difficulties had been encountered in defining the scope of the standard. It was now limited to fermentation vinegar and did not include diluted edible acetic acid. He also informed the Commission that full consideration had been given to comments received from countries which were not members of the Region of Europe.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Industrie vinicole)
vinaigre de fermentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vinaigre obtenu par la fermentation acétique de liquides alcooliques.
CONT: Sont réputés vinaigres de fermentation : a. le vinaigre de vin : vinaigre de fermentation obtenu exclusivement à partir de vin; b. le vinaigre de cidre : vinaigre de fermentation obtenu exclusivement à partir de cidre ou de concentré fermenté de jus de fruits; c. le vinaigre d'alcool ou vinaigre d'alcool pur : vinaigre de fermentation obtenu à partir d'alcool provenant de matières végétales; d. le vinaigre de petit-lait : vinaigre de fermentation obtenu à partir de petit-lait; e. le vinaigre de sérum de lait : vinaigre de fermentation obtenu à partir de sérum de lait ou d'ultra-filtrat (perméat); f. autres sortes de vinaigre de fermentation (p. ex. vinaigre de malt, de bière ou de miel) : vinaigre de fermentation obtenu par la fermentation alcoolique et acétique de denrées alimentaires contenant des hydrates de carbone.