English (Criminology; Social Problems; Citizenship and Immigration)
conjugal violence [correct]; spousal violence [correct]; spousal abuse [correct]; spouse abuse [correct]; partner abuse [correct]; intimate partner violence [correct]; IPV [correct]; IPV; spousal assault [avoid]
CONT: ... conjugal violence ... is very complex and unless you understand it, you will be judging the woman ... asking "Why doesn't she leave him?"
French (Criminologie; Problèmes sociaux; Citoyenneté et immigration)
violence conjugale [correct, feminine noun]; VC [correct, feminine noun]; violence entre conjoints [correct, feminine noun]; violence envers le conjoint [correct, feminine noun]; violence envers la conjointe [correct, feminine noun]; violence à l'égard du conjoint [correct, feminine noun]; violence à l'égard de la conjointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les projets de recherche sur la violence familiale proposés pour l'avenir, signalons une évaluation complémentaire des interventions de la GRC dans les cas de violence conjugale signalés dans les régions à contrat [...]
Spanish (Criminología; Problemas sociales; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
violencia conyugal [correct, feminine noun]; malos tratos conyugales [masculine noun, plural]; abuso conyugal [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Agresión que se comete cuando media una relación o contacto íntimo entre dos personas adultas [que] involucra tanto a parejas homosexuales como heterosexuales, casadas o no, separadas o divorciadas, unidas en el presente o en el pasado, amantes actuales o pasados, y quienes comparten hijos aunque no estén involucrados en la actualidad [...]