English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
battering [correct]; battery [correct, see observation]
CONT: If the violence is severe enough, is once enough to be considered battering?
OBS: "Battering", like "beating", refers to repeated striking but further underscores the physical result of this vicious beating. "Battering" therefore evokes both the action and its result.
OBS: "Battery" is used in legal texts. Its meaning is broader however.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
violence grave [correct, feminine noun]; coups et blessures [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: On peut classer les violences en violences légères, moyennes et graves. Dans la dernière catégorie on retrouve des blessures multiples : fractures, contusions au niveau du visage, du corps et des membres, lacérations le plus souvent au visage, brûlures et épisodes de perte de conscience.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales)
actos de violencia física [correct, masculine noun, plural]; violencia física [correct, feminine noun, plural]; maltratos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Se considera violencia toda conducta que directa o indirectamente está dirigida a ocasionar un daño o sufrimiento sobre la persona, tales como heridas, hematomas, contusiones, excoraciones, dislocaciones, quemaduras, pellizcos, pérdida de diente, empujones o cualquier otro maltrato que afecte la integridad física de las personas. Igualmente se considera violencia física a toda conducta destinada a producir daño a los bienes que integran el patrimonio de la víctima.