English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases; Viral Diseases)
simian foamy virus [correct]; SFV [correct]
DEF: A retrovirus belonging to the genus Spumavirus of the family Retroviridae.
CONT: SFV [simian foamy virus] is so called because it causes cells to clump together and look, on a slide, like foamy bubbles. It has been called "a virus in search of a disease" and has been tentatively linked to several diseases but without any real evidence.
CONT: Simian foamy viruses are commonly found in primates (monkeys), cows, cats and other organisms. ... About 70 to 90 percent of non-human primates born in captivity have SFV. Animals with SFV do not display symptoms or become ill. However, recent research suggests that some primates may be pre-disposed to other viruses after being infected with SFV. People who have had contact with non-human primates can become infected with SFV.
CONT: Like HIV [human immunodeficiency virus], SFV [simian foamy virus] is a retrovirus, a type that is particularly worrying because it can inject its own genetic material into the DNA of the cells that it infects, making it impossible to eradicate. ... cross-species transmission of retroviruses and other pathogens could spark future epidemics similar to HIV.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux; Maladies virales)
virus spumeux simien [correct, masculine noun]; VSS [correct, masculine noun]; virus spumeux du singe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virus spumeux simien (VSS) est un rétrovirus qu'on trouve couramment chez les primates (les singes), les vaches, les chats et d'autres animaux. [...] Environ 70 à 90 % des primates non humains nés en captivité ont le VSS. Les animaux ayant le VSS ne présentent pas de symptômes et ne deviennent pas malades. Cependant, une étude récente indique que certains primates pourraient être prédisposés à contracter d'autres virus, après avoir été infectés au VSS. Les personnes qui ont eu des contacts avec des primates non humains peuvent contracter le VSS.