English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
nominal speed [correct]
DEF: The maximum speed (in metres per second) that can be maintained by the winch when it is applying the drum load.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
vitesse nominale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse maximale (en mètre par seconde) dont le treuil est capable sous l'effort au tambour.