English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
ethyl-S-2-diethylaminoethyl methylphosphonothioate [correct]; VM [correct]
CONT: V agents are part of the group of persistent agents, which are nerve agents that can remain on clothes and other surfaces for long periods ... The most important agent in the series was coded in the US as VX. The other agents in the series are less known, and the information available about them is fairly limited. The other agents also have coded names, including VE, V-gas, VG, and VM. V agents are approximately 10-fold more poisonous than sarin (GB). The consistency of these agents is similar to oil; thus the inhalation hazard is less than with G agents. This consistency renders them toxic by dermal exposures.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
VM [correct]
DEF: Agent neurotoxique de la série V.