English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
switching channel [correct]
DEF: A receiver channel which is sequenced through a number of satellite signals (each from a specific satellite and at a specific frequency) at a rate which is slower than, and asynchronous with, the message data rate.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
voie à commutation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie d'un récepteur utilisée successivement pour la réception de signaux d'un certain nombre de satellites (chaque signal étant émis à une fréquence spécifique par un satellite) à une cadence inférieure au débit des données du message et asynchrone avec ce dernier.