English (Citizenship and Immigration)
business exploration trip to Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A member of the investor class or the entrepreneur class shall be awarded assessment points up to a maximum of six points for adaptability on the basis of the following elements ... for a business exploration trip to Canada in the period beginning five years before the date of their application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day on which a determination is made in respect of the application, 6 points.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
voyage d'affaire exploratoire au Canada [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un maximum de 6 points d'appréciation sont attribués au membre de la catégorie des investisseurs ou de la catégorie des entrepreneurs au titre de la capacité d'adaptation, selon la grille suivante [...] pour un voyage d'affaire exploratoire au Canada, effectué au cours de la période commençant cinq ans avant la date où la demande de visa de résident permanent est faite et prenant fin à la date où il est statué sur celle-ci, 6 points.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.