English (Respiratory System)
residual volume [correct]; RV [correct]
DEF: The amount of gas remaining in the lung at the end of a maximal expiration.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
volume résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; VR [correct]; air résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; volume de réserve nulle [masculine noun]
DEF: Volume d'air qui reste dans les poumons et les voies respiratoires après l'expiration la plus énergique.