English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
rotation speed [correct, officially approved]; VR [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Speed at which the pilot initiates rotation of the aeroplane to cause raising of the landing gear.
OBS: VR.
OBS: rotation speed; VR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse de rotation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse de cabrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VR [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; VR
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle le pilote amorce le cabrage de l'avion pour permettre le relevage de l'atterrisseur avant.
OBS: VR.
OBS: vitesse de rotation; vitesse de cabrage; VR : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vitesse de cabrage; VR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad de encabritamiento inicial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VR [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: VR.
OBS: velocidad de encabritamiento inicial; VR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).