English (Law of the Sea; Commercial Fishing)
200-nautical-miles [correct]; 200-nautical-mile zone [correct]; 200 nautical mile zone [correct]; 200-nautical-mile coastal limit; 200-mile limit; 200-mile coastal limit; 200-mile zone
DEF: Distance to the coast delimiting the exclusive economic zone of each coastal country.
CONT: The Estai (Spanish trawler) was seized March 9, 1995, outside Canada's 200-nautical-mile coastal limit. The captain was charged with contravening a new federal law that allows Canada to enforce conservation measures in waters bordering Canada's territorial limit.
CONT: Australia has proclaimed a 200 nautical mile wide zone around its coast within which it controls domestic and foreign access to fish resources.
French (Droit de la mer; Pêche commerciale)
zone de 200 milles [correct, feminine noun]; zone de 200 milles marins [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On sait par ailleurs que la Convention de 1982, en son article 62(2), ne règle que de façon imparfaite la question de la gestion des stocks halieutiques chevauchant la zone économique exclusive d'un État et la haute mer proprement dite. Le Canada est en particulier très affecté par la surpêche étrangère au-delà de sa zone de 200 milles. Il a ainsi adopté une Loi modifiant la Loi sur la protection des pêcheries côtières et soumis à arrestation le 26 juillet deux navires américains qui se livraient à la pêche aux pétoncles au-delà de ses 200 milles.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Pesca comercial)
límite de 200 millas [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: más allá de las 200 millas marinas.