English (Forms Design)
administrative section [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Administrative section. Of the four data fields in this section, only field 28 ("originator/date") is stored in the computer. However, the other three fields are needed on the record for internal administrative purposes and will continue to be completed by persons recording, revising or checking information.
CONT: The main page is made up of a "half-records" section ..., a common section ..., and an administrative section ...
OBS: Term officialized by the Terminology and Documentation Branch, Secretary of State, Ottawa.
French (Imprimés et formules)
zone administrative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Zone administrative. Des quatre champs de cette zone, seul le champ 28 (champ «auteur-date») est entré en mémoire. Les trois autres champs sont toutefois conservés sur la fiche pour des raisons de régie interne et continueront d'être remplis par les personnes faisant office de rédacteur, de réviseur et de vérificateur.
CONT: La page principale se compose d'une zone «demi-fiches» [...], d'une zone commune [...], et d'une zone administrative [...]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par la Direction générale de la terminologie et de la documentation, Secrétariat d'État, Ottawa.