English (Computer Programs and Programming)
address field [correct, standardized]; A [correct]
DEF: The instruction segment that stipulates a specific location where an information element may be accessed.
OBS: address field: term standardized by CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
zone adresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; A [correct, standardized]; partie adresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; champ d'adresse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Segment d'instruction précisant la position à laquelle on peut accéder à un élément d'information.
OBS: zone adresse; partie adresse : termes normalisés par la CSA; champ d'adresse; A : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
campo de dirección [correct, masculine noun]