English (Trade Names; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
Zostrix [correct, trademark]
OBS: Trademark under which is known the chemical product C18H27NO3, having the systematic name "(E)-N-[(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)methyl]-8-methyl-6-nonenamide" (where the prefixes "N-" and "trans-" must be italicized) and the CAS registry number 404-86-4, which is also known under the following generic (nonproprietary) names, which should be used when referring to the active ingredient used in products such as drugs, spices and condiments: capsicine, capsaicine, capsaicin, capsicin.
French (Appellations commerciales; Éléments et composés chimiques)
Zostrix [correct, trademark, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom de marque sous lequel est connu le produit chimique de formule C18H27NO3, dont le nom systématique est le « (E)-N-[(4-hydroxy-3-méthoxyphényl)méthyl]-8-méthyl-6-nonénamide » (dans lequel les préfixes « N- » et « trans- » s'écrivent en italique) et dont le numéro CAS est le 404-86-4, qui est aussi connu sous les noms génériques (désignations communes) suivants, qu'il convient d'utiliser quand on se réfère à son principe actif dans les produits comme les médicaments, les cosmétiques ou les additifs alimentaires : capsicine, capsaïcine.