English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
lake sturgeon [correct, see observation]; rock sturgeon [correct]; freshwater sturgeon [correct]; Great Lakes sturgeon
DEF: A sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens) of the Great Lakes and Mississippi river that becomes four to six feet long and is now rare over much of its former range.
OBS: lake sturgeon: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
esturgeon jaune [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; esturgeon de lac [see observation, masculine noun]; esturgeon de lac américain [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'Esturgeon de lac (Acipenser fulvescens), également américain, est une espèce d'eau douce qui habite les Grands Lacs et le bassin du Mississippi; il ne dépasse pas 2,40 m.
OBS: esturgeon jaune : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: esturgeon de lac : appellation non retenue pour désigner l'espèce commerciale esturgeon jaune.