English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
white sturgeon [correct]
DEF: A sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus) of the Pacific coast of No. America that is the largest freshwater fish of No. America, may become 11 feet long and weigh over half a ton, ans is marketed in large numbers.
OBS: Family: Acipenseridae.
OBS: white sturgeon: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
esturgeon blanc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Famille : Acipenseridae.
OBS: esturgeon blanc : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.