English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
base coat/clear coat [officially approved]
OBS: base coat/clear coat: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
transparent uréthane acrylique [masculine noun, officially approved]; transparent uréthanne acrylique [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transparent uréthane acrylique; transparent uréthanne acrylique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).