English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
acrylic filament [correct]
CONT: Other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibres, of polyester mixed with [manufactured] filaments, other containing by mass 15% or more acrylic filaments.
OBS: Acrylic fiber: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is any long chain synthetic polymer composed of at least 85% by weight of acrylonitrile units ... acrylic fiber are produced by two basis methods of spinning (extrusion), dry and wet. ... In wet spinning solution is extruded into a liquid coagulating bath to form filaments ... .
OBS: Filament: A fibre of an indefinite or extreme length ... Manufactured fibers are extruded into filaments that are converted into filament yarn, staple, or tow.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Filature (Textiles))
filament acrylique [correct, masculine noun]; filament d’acrylique [correct, masculine noun]