English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber)
butyl prop-2-enoate [correct, see observation]; acrylic acid butyl ester [correct]; acrylic acid n-butyl ester [correct, see observation]; butyl acrylate [correct]; butylacrylate [correct]; n-butyl acrylate [correct, see observation]; butyl propenoate [correct]; butyl 2-propenoate [correct]; n-butyl propenoate [correct, see observation]; 2-propenoic acid butyl ester [correct]
OBS: Properties: Colorless liquid. ... Uses: Intermediate in organic synthesis; polymers and copolymers for solvent coatings, adhesives, paints, binders; emulsifier.
OBS: butyl prop-2-enoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H12O2 or CH2:CHCOOC4H9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie; Caoutchouc)
prop-2-énoate de butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester butylique de l'acide acrylique [correct, masculine noun]; ester n-butylique de l'acide acrylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acrylate de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; butylacrylate [correct, masculine noun]; acrylate de n-butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; propénoate de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; 2-propénoate de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; propénoate de n-butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester butylique de l’acide 2-propénoïque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Liquide incolore, odeur piquante d'ester [...]. Utilisations : polymérisation en masse (plastification des acrylates inférieurs), émulsions (peintures, cuir, papier) [...], synthèse organique (produits pharmaceutiques, détergents, poudres à mouler, élastomères ...)
OBS: prop-2-énoate de butyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H12O2 ou CH2:CHCOOC4H9
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos; Caucho)
acrilato de n-butilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, con punto de inflamación de 49° C, insoluble en agua. Riesgo de incendio. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C7H12O2 ou CH2:CHCOOC4H9