English (Plastic Materials)
acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resin [correct]; ABS resin [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of tough, rigid thermoplastics deriving their name from the three letters of the monomers which produce them: Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene.
CONT: Most contemporary ABS resins are true graft polymers consisting of an elastomeric polybutadiene or rubber phase, grafted with styrene and acrylonitrile monomers for compatibility, dispersed in a rigid styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN) matrix.
French (Matières plastiques)
résine acrylonitrile-butadiène-styrène [correct, feminine noun]; résine ABS [correct, feminine noun]; résine A.B.S. [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résine thermoplastique résistant bien aux températures élevées ou basses, utilisé, entre autres, comme isolant.