English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
act of domestic violence [correct, noun]
CONT: A chief firearms officer who issues a licence to an individual shall consider revoking it if the chief firearms officer becomes aware that the individual has been involved in an act of domestic violence or stalking.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
acte de violence familiale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrôleur des armes à feu qui délivre un permis à un particulier en envisage la révocation s'il apprend que ce dernier a été mêlé à un acte de violence familiale ou a traqué quelqu'un ou a été traqué.