English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
act of reliance [correct]
CONT: However, oral variations of a contract can sometimes be enforced through the use of the doctrine of promissory estoppel, if there have been acts of reliance by the promisee.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
acte de créance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte de créance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: L'équivalent «acte de créance» est un néologisme.