English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Banking; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
incorporating document [correct, Ontario]; deed of incorporation [correct]; constating instrument [correct, see observation, Canada]; constating document; incorporating instrument [correct]; instrument of incorporation [correct, Canada]; memorandum of association [correct]; constituent instrument
CONT: In this Act, ... incorporating instrument means the special Act, letters patent, instrument of continuance or other constating instrument by which a body corporate was incorporated or continued and includes any amendment to or restatement of the constating instrument.
OBS: Constating instruments of a corporation are its charter, organic law, or the grant of powers to it.
OBS: Reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Banque; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
acte constitutif [correct, masculine noun, Canada, Ontario]; titre constitutif [masculine noun]; acte de constitution en personne morale [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; acte de constitution [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; acte d’incorporation [masculine noun]
DEF: Acte juridique créant des droits nouveaux ou modifiant une situation antérieure.
OBS: Le législateur au fédéral et en Ontario privilégie «personne morale» comme équivalent français de «corporation» mais son homographe français «corporation» au Nouveau-Brunswick et au Manitoba.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Operaciones bancarias; Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales)
título constitutivo [masculine noun]; acto constitutivo [masculine noun]; acto de constitución [masculine noun]
OBS: título constitutivo y acto constitutivo: Reproducidos de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.