English (Tort Law (common law))
conscious act [correct]
CONT: Manslaughter is a conscious act by a selfish person who has decided that the consequences of their actions is not as important as the immediate satisfaction of their rage and lust for revenge.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
acte conscient [correct, masculine noun]