English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
criminal event [correct]; crime event [correct]
CONT: Casarez-Levison (1992) discussed victimization as a process where a person moves from a pre-crime state (previctimization), to the crime event itself (victimization), to initial coping and adjustment (transition), and finally to a state where being a crime victim is just part of one's life experience (resolution).
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
acte criminel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour Casarez-Levison [1992], la victimisation est un processus qui compte quatre étapes, soit l'état de la victime avant le crime (prévictimisation), l'acte criminel proprement dit (victimisation), l'adaptation initiale (transition) et finalement un état où le fait d'avoir été victime d'un acte criminel fait partie de l'expérience de vie de la personne (résolution du problème).