English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
nomination document [correct]
CONT: Upon receiving nomination documents and the nomination deposit, the returning officer shall review them to determine whether they are complete and in accordance with the instructions of the Chief Electoral Officer.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
document de mise en en candidature [correct, masculine noun]; acte de candidature [correct, masculine noun]; document de présentation [masculine noun]
CONT: Si vous ne pouvez pas déposer le document de mise en candidature personnellement dans le délai imparti, votre agent officiel peut le remplir et le déposer pour vous.