English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Security; Government Contracts)
performance bond [correct]
DEF: Bond of the contractor in which a surety guarantees to the owner that the work will be performed in accordance with the contract documents.
OBS: Except where prohibited by statute, the performance bond is usually combined with the labor and material payment bond.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des sûretés; Marchés publics)
cautionnement d’exécution [correct, masculine noun]; caution d’exécution [correct, feminine noun]; cautionnement d’exécution de contrat [masculine noun]; acte de cautionnement d'exécution [masculine noun]
CONT: La libération de la caution d'éxécution est effectuée : après dépouillement des offres [...] à l'issue de l'exécution du contrat [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «cautionnement de bonne fin», malgré ce qu'indique la source Dictionnaire d'architecture et de construction : français/anglais et anglais/français 1988.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de cauciones; Contratos gubernamentales)
aval de cumplimiento [correct, masculine noun]; fianza de cumplimiento [correct, feminine noun]