English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
negligent act of commission [correct]; negligence by commission [correct]
CONT: If there was a negligence in the construction of the wall, and its fall could be attributed to some negligent act of commission or omission in the process of construction, it is very clear that the party liable for the resulting damage would be the contractor.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
négligence de commission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence par commission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; acte de négligence par commission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence de commission; négligence par commission; acte de négligence par commission : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).