English (Legal Documents; Property Law (common law))
letters patent [correct, plural]; letters patent of land [correct, plural]
OBS: When used with respect to public lands, includes any instrument by which such lands or any interest therein may be granted or conveyed.
OBS: letters patent; letters patent of land: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte de concession [correct, masculine noun]; titre d’une concession de terrains [masculine noun]; lettres patentes [feminine noun]
OBS: lettres patentes : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel d'usage.