English (Tort Law (common law))
deliberate act of third person [correct]
CONT: Deliberate act of third person ... If a defendant can prove that the escape in question was caused by a third person's "conscious act of volition", he will be exempted from strict liability. The onus is clearly on the defendant to establish this. It is not enough that a third person unleash the force that causes the damage; it must be done deliberately.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
acte délibéré d’un tiers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Acte délibéré d'un tiers [...] Si un défendeur peut établir que la fuite a été causée par un «acte volontaire et conscient» d'un tiers, il ne sera pas assujetti à la responsabilité stricte. Il incombe évidemment au défendeur d'en faire la preuve. Il ne suffit pas qu'un tiers libère la force qui cause le dommage; cela doit être fait de façon délibérée.