English (Tort Law (common law); Social Security and Employment Insurance; Offences and crimes)
deliberate act [correct]
CONT: The Court of Appeal concluded that the term "wilful act" is an exclusion to an insurance policy meant something more than a deliberate act but less than damage deliberately caused and consciously intended.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Infractions et crimes)
acte délibéré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.