English (Tort Law (common law); Citizenship and Immigration)
felony [correct, United States]
DEF: A serious crime usually punishable by imprisonment for more than one year or by death.
OBS: Examples include burglary, arson, rape, and murder.
OBS: The term "felony" is no longer used in England or other Commonwealth countries but remains a major distinction in the United States.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Citoyenneté et immigration)
acte délictueux grave [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aux É.-U., le délit (misdemeanour) et l'acte délictueux grave (felony) équivalent plus ou moins respectivement à l'infraction punissable par voie de déclaration sommaire de culpabilité et à l'acte criminel selon le droit canadien.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Ciudadanía e inmigración)
delito mayor [correct, masculine noun]; delito grave [correct, masculine noun]