English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
testamentary act [correct]
CONT: If the fact is plainly and conclusively made out that the paper, which appears to be the record of a testamentary act, was in reality the offspring of a jest, or the result of a contrivance to effect some collateral object, and never seriously intended as a disposition of property, it is not reasonable that the Court should turn it into an effective instrument. (Hull & Cullity, "Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice", 3rd ed., 1981, p. 45)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
acte de disposition testamentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; disposition testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute opération effectuée par une personne afin de régler sa succession.
OBS: Les équivalents «acte de disposition testamentaire» et «disposition testamentaire» ont ici le sens de «action de disposer par testament».
OBS: acte de disposition testamentaire; disposition testamentaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).