English (Tort Law (common law))
intentional act [correct]
CONT: ... "exemplary" or "punitive" damages may be awarded where there is a "wanton or intentional act" ...
French (Droit des délits (common law))
acte intentionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les dommages-intérêts «exemplaires» ou punitifs pourraient être accordés dans les cas où il s'agit d'un «acte malveillant ou intentionnel» [...]