English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
issue an originating process [correct]
CONT: ... Mr Tait sought to make an application in the Supreme Court for leave to issue an originating process (seeking to review the order that he pay the Anti-Discrimination Commission's costs) without paying the filing fee.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
délivrer un acte introductif d’instance [correct]; émettre un acte introductif d’instance
OBS: délivrer : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) [Glossaire de la procédure civile, 1989, p. 27].