English (Rules of Court)
action introducing legal proceedings [correct]
French (Règles de procédure)
action introductive d’instance [correct, feminine noun]; acte introductif d'instance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: introductif : Se dit de l'acte initial de procédure qui en inaugure l'instance.