English (Tort Law (common law))
lawful act [correct]
CONT: A threat to commit a lawful act cannot ... confer a cause of action any more than if it were actually carried out.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
acte licite [correct, masculine noun]; acte légitime [correct, masculine noun]