English (Telecommunications Facilities)
local data adapter unit [correct]; local data adaptor unit [correct, Great Britain]; local data adapter [correct]; local data adaptor [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A unit that provides direct connection of a system to local external devices, such as telegraph terminals or data-communication systems.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
adaptateur de données local [masculine noun]
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
adaptador de datos local [masculine noun]; adaptador local de datos [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Unidad que proporciona conexión directa de un sistema a los dispositivos externos locales, tales como terminales de telégrafo o sistemas de comunicación de datos.