English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
female threaded adapter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: female threaded adapter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
adaptateur femelle fileté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: adaptateur femelle fileté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).