English (Genetics)
DNA double helix [correct]
CONT: The DNA double helix consists of two strands of nucleotides twisted round each other and linked by bonds between bases in each strand. Guanine (G) always pairs with cytosine (C), while adenine (A) always pairs with thymine (T). The continuous "ribbon" (the backbone) of each strand is composed of alternating sugar and phosphate sections.
French (Génétique)
double hélice d’ADN [correct, feminine noun]; double chaîne de l'ADN [correct, feminine noun]; double chaîne de l’acide désoxyribonucléique [correct, feminine noun]; double chaîne hélicoïdale de l'ADN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La double hélice d'ADN est constituée de deux chaînes de polynucléotides formant une double hélice qui s'enroule autour d'un même axe. Une chaîne contient, en l'espace d'une rotation autour de l'axe, environ 10 mononucléotides. Les bases sont à l'intérieur, perpendiculaires à l'axe, et il y a toujours association complémentaire de la thymine avec l'adénine, et de la cytosine avec la guanine.
OBS: [double chaîne de l'ADN; double chaîne de l'acide désoxyribonucléique; double chaîne hélicoïdale de l'ADN :] synonymes peu utilisés.