English (Genetics)
DNA cloning [correct]
DEF: The purification and isolation of individual fragments of DNA or a mixture of DNA fragments by their incorporation into a carrier DNA (vector) to form a recombinant DNA that can be multiplied up into a bacterial host.
OBS: Not to be confused with "gene cloning" which is defined as the isolation of DNA into a particular gene.
French (Génétique)
clonage de l'ADN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet d'obtenir de nombreuses copies d'un ADN donné.
Spanish (Genética)
clonación de ADN [correct, feminine noun]; clonación génica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Síntesis de múltiples copias de una secuencia seleccionada de ADN utilizando una célula bacteriana u otro organismo como hospedador; el gen se inserta en un vector y la molécula resultante de ADN recombinante se amplifica en una célula hospedadora apropiada.