English (Genetics)
heteroduplex [correct]
DEF: A DNA double helix in which the complementary strands are derived from different molecules, so that there may be small regions of mismatching.
OBS: They occur naturally during genetic recombination between homologous chromosomes and can be produced artificially in vitro to estimate the degree of similarity between two molecules from different sources.
French (Génétique)
hétéroduplex [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; hétéroduplexe [correct, masculine noun]; hétéroduplex d’ADN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule d'ADN partiellement alcaténaire dans laquelle les deux brins ne possèdent pas que des séquences de bases rigoureusement complémentaires. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: hétéroduplex : s'emploie également comme adjectif.
OBS: hétéroduplex : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
heterodúplex [correct, masculine noun]