English (Genetics)
tandem duplication [correct]; tandem repeat [correct]
DEF: The occurrence of two identical sequences, one following the other, in a chromosome segment.
French (Génétique)
séquence répétée en tandem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; répétition en tandem [correct, feminine noun]; arrangement d’ADN en tandem [correct, masculine noun]; séquence nucléotidique répétée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deux (ou plusieurs) séquences d'ADN identiques et contiguës [dont] l'orientation peut être tête-bêche ou bien tête-à-tête.
OBS: séquence répétée en tandem : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
repetición en tándem [correct, feminine noun]; repetición de secuencias en tándem [correct, feminine noun]; alineamiento en tándem [correct, masculine noun]; duplicación en tándem [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dos (o más) secuencias idénticas de ADN contiguas; la orientación puede ser bien cabeza a cola o cabeza a cabeza.