English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Microbiology and Parasitology)
deoxyribonucleic acid agar [correct]; DNA agar [correct]; deoxyribonuclease agar [correct]; DNase test agar [correct]; DNAse agar [correct]; DNase agar [correct]
CONT: DNase Agar. DM132 A medium for the presumptive identification of pathogenic staphylococci by demonstration of DNase production.
CONT: Deoxyribonuclease (DNAse) agar actually has DNA in it. Deoxyribonuclease is an exoenzyme excreted from the cell which will break the DNA down into smaller molecules. There are 2 kinds of DNAse agar that can be used. 1) The first medium has no indicator, but is does require HCl (hydrochloric acid) reagent to be added after growth has occurred on the plate. Without DNAse enzyme, the HCl precipitates out the undestroyed DNA. The rest of the agar with the remaining DNA, which binds to HCl will have turned cloudy. Around the growth area, if the bacterium has made DNAse and destroyed the DNA, there will be clear zones seen. 2) DNAse agar with the indicator methyl green can be used. In this medium, when the DNA in the medium is hydrolyzed by the bacterial DNAse enzyme, the pieces of cut DNA release from binding to methyl green, and you will see a yellowish/orange zone around the growth area. OBJECTIVE: To identify the presence of the DNAse enzyme.
PHR: DNase agar with (w/) toluidine blue, methyl green.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
gélose à l’acide désoxyribonucléique [correct, feminine noun]; gélose à l'ADN [correct, feminine noun]; gélose DNase [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La gélose de test DNase est un milieu de culture pour détecter la production de désoxyribonucléase par des bactéries, en particulier les staphylocoques.
OBS: La désoxyribonucléase (ADNase [ou DNase]) est une enzyme qui catalyse les acides désoxyribonucléiques (ADN).
PHR: Gélose à ADN au bleu de toluidine, au vert de méthyle.
PHR: Gélose DNase au bleu de toluidine, au vert de méthyle.