English (Genetics)
DNA test [correct]
DEF: A test of a sample of DNA to determine whether it matches particular characteristics.
OBS: DNA test, DNA testing and DNA analysis are often used interchangeably. However, "testing" is the act of carrying out a test or tests. A "test" is a set of operations, including DNA analysis. "DNA analysis" is the actual operation that consists of studying DNA once it is isolated.
French (Génétique)
test d’ADN [correct, masculine noun]; test par l'ADN [masculine noun]
OBS: Le test d'ADN se distingue de l'analyse d'ADN en ce sens qu'il comporte une série d'opérations dont l'analyse d'ADN fait partie. Celle-ci est l'opération principale qui consiste en l'étude de la composition de l'ADN une fois l'ADN isolé.