English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
alcohol use disorder treatment [correct, noun]; AUD treatment [correct, noun]; alcohol addiction treatment [correct, see observation, noun]; alcoholism treatment [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: The main goal of AUD treatment is to help people reduce drinking and eventually avoid alcohol entirely (abstinence). There are several treatment strategies to help achieve that goal. Treatment approaches often involve a combination of medications and nonpharmacological options.
OBS: alcohol addiction treatment: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
traitement du trouble de l’usage de l’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; traitement du trouble lié à l’usage d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; traitement du trouble lié à la consommation d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; traitement du TUA [correct, masculine noun]; traitement de l'alcoolisme [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]