English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Social Services and Social Work; Clinical Psychology)
alcohol use disorder treatment centre [correct, noun]; AUD treatment centre [correct, noun]; alcohol addiction treatment centre [correct, see observation, noun]; alcoholism treatment centre [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Indicated interventions that target people with alcohol use disorder who are experiencing suicidal thoughts and behaviours have ... been developed. These interventions include education for health professionals in alcohol use disorder treatment centres to identify and manage suicide risk and protocols to improve the identification and treatment of harmful alcohol use in people who present to services having self-harmed.
OBS: alcohol addiction treatment centre: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Services sociaux et travail social; Psychologie clinique)
centre de traitement du trouble lié à l’usage d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; centre de traitement du trouble lié à l’utilisation d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; centre de traitement du trouble lié à la consommation d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; centre de traitement du TUA [correct, masculine noun]; centre de traitement de l'alcoolisme [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]