English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
alcohol use disorder [correct, noun]; AUD [correct, noun]; alcohol addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; alcohol dependence [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]; alcoholism [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Alcohol use disorder is defined by a cluster of behavioral and physical symptoms, which can include withdrawal, tolerance and craving.
OBS: alcohol addiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
OBS: alcohol dependence: The description of "alcohol dependence" found in the DSM-IV (fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) corresponds to the concept now named "alcohol use disorder."
OBS: alcohol dependence: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "alcohol abuse" and "alcohol dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "alcohol use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à la consommation d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; TUA [correct, masculine noun]; TUA; trouble lié à l’utilisation d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l’usage de l’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; TUA [correct, masculine noun]; TUA; addiction à l’alcool [see observation, feminine noun]; dépendance alcoolique [former designation, avoid, see observation, feminine noun, pejorative]; alcoolisme [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; éthylisme [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
CONT: Le trouble de l'usage de l'alcool est défini par un ensemble de symptômes physiques et comportementaux qui peuvent inclure le syndrome de sevrage, la tolérance et l'envie impérieuse («craving») d'alcool.
OBS: addiction à l'alcool : Au Québec, l'anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.
OBS: dépendance alcoolique : La description de la «dépendance alcoolique» trouvée dans le DSM-IV (quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) correspond à la notion maintenant désignée par le terme «trouble de l'usage de l'alcool». L'utilisation de l'adjectif «alcoolique» est considérée comme stigmatisante.
OBS: dépendance alcoolique : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d'alcool» et «dépendance alcoolique» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage de l'alcool». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
alcoholismo [masculine noun]