English (Human Diseases - Various; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
acute alcohol intoxication [correct]; acute alcoholic intoxication; acute alcoholism [avoid, pejorative]
DEF: A potentially fatal elevation of the blood alcohol concentration, often resulting from heavy, rapid consumption of alcoholic beverages ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Drogues et toxicomanie)
intoxication aiguë par l’alcool [correct, feminine noun]; intoxication aigüe par l’alcool [correct, feminine noun]; intoxication alcoolique aiguë [feminine noun]; intoxication alcoolique aigüe [feminine noun]; alcoolisme aigu [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Drogas y toxicomanía)
alcoholismo agudo [correct, masculine noun]; intoxicación alcohólica aguda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Embriaguez o intoxicación que se produce por el consumo excesivo de bebidas alcohólicas.
OBS: El síndrome tiene un perfil temporal y se caracteriza por depresión de los centros nerviosos superiores que origina un trastorno en el control motor, estupor, pérdida de la coordinación y con frecuencia náuseas, deshidratación, cefaleas, y otros síntomas.