English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pregnancy)
alcohol related neurological disorder [correct]; ARND [correct]; alcohol related neurodevelopmental disorder [correct]; ARND [correct]; ARND
CONT: Fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS) is a non-curable birth defect caused by the maternal consumption of alcohol during pregnancy and can result in mental retardation. Similarly, the alcohol related neurological disorder (ARND) is characterized by brain damage and physical malformations, but mental retardation may not be present. FAS and ARND often result in behavioral disorders.
CONT: Fetal alcohol spectrum disorder (FASD) describes a spectrum or range of clinical conditions associated with prenatal alcohol exposure. Three subtypes within the disorder are: 1. fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS) with full facial dysmorphology; 2. partial fetal alcohol syndrome (PFAS) with some facial dysmorphology; and 3. alcohol related neurodevelopmental disorder (ARND) with little or no facial dysmorpholoqy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Grossesse)
trouble neurologique du développement lié à l’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; TNDLA [correct, masculine noun]; effets d’alcoolisme fœtal [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; EAF [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; EAF
CONT: Le SAF [syndrome d'alcoolisation fœtale] partiel signifie qu'un enfant a certaines des caractéristiques du SAF [syndrome d'alcoolisation fœtale] mais pas toutes. Le TNDLA ou trouble neurologique du développement lié à l'alcool constitue le diagnostic posé dans le cas d'un enfant qui ne présente pas de problèmes de croissance ni de différences faciales mais dont les preuves de dommages au système nerveux central sont évidentes. Cela se manifeste surtout par divers problèmes de comportement.
OBS: Le TNDLA (trouble neurologique du développement lié à l'alcool] était auparavant appelé les EAF (effets d'alcoolisme fœtal).