English (Scientific Instruments; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Police)
breathalyser [correct]; breathalyzer [correct, United States]; breath analyzer [correct]; drunkometer [familiar]
DEF: A device for measuring the alcoholic content in a person's blood by a test of the breath.
OBS: A "breathalyzer", or "breathalyser", is more reliable than the other types of "breath analyzers" and can be used as evidence.
OBS: breathalyser; breathalyzer: these terms come from a brand name and are often capitalized.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Police)
alcootest [correct, masculine noun]; éthylomètre [correct, masculine noun]; éthylotest [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur d’haleine [correct, masculine noun]; alcotest [masculine noun]; ivressomètre [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui sert à analyser un échantillon de l'haleine d'une personne en vue de déterminer son [taux] d'alcoolémie.
OBS: Le terme «ivressomètre» est à proscrire. En effet, on ne peut, par l'analyse de l'haleine, mesurer l'ivresse d'une personne [...]
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Policía)
alcoholímetro [correct, masculine noun]; etilómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para medir la cantidad de alcohol presente en el aire espirado por una persona.