English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
alkyl lead derivative [correct]
CONT: During the last 150 years the industrial use of lead has increased enormously and since the mid- 1920's the use of alkyl lead derivatives as anti-knock agents in petrol has caused a further massive increase in distribution, only recently curbed by the substitution of "lead free" petrol.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
dérivé alkylé du plomb [correct, masculine noun]; dérivé alcoylé du plomb [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Composés organiques visés à l'annexe III [intitulée «Facteurs d'impact directs»] : acétaldéhyde, acide acrylique, [...] biphényles, chloroacétaldéhyde, chloroforme (trichlorométhane), chlorométhane (chlorure de méthyle), chlorotoluène (chlorure de benzyle), Crésol, 2,4-diisocyanate de toluylène, dérivés alkylés du plomb, dichlorométhane (chlorure de méthylène), [...]